Tropical Kingbird and Great Tailed Grackle
This is another fine example of birds that are around and everywhere you look up
A very common bird (lenght 20 cm) with a grey head, white throat, brown wings, a yellow belly and a powerfull bill. It has a orange spot on its head but that is mostly unobservable.This flycatcher is found in open country with trees. There you see it sitting without moving (often in palms) to fly up to catch insects in a typical flycatacher way. It is as agressive against intruders like the great kiskadee and will chase after big birds.
The Tropical Kingbird is most similar to the Couch’s Kingbird and can best be identified by its different calls. Western and Cassin’s Kingbirds are similar but lack dark cheeks and have less-forked tails. Cassin’s Kingbird has a darker breast. Western Kingbird has white outer tail feathers. Thick-billed Kingbird usually has whiter underparts and has a darker head. Brown-crested, Ash-throated and Dusky-capped Flycatchers are somewhat similar but have darker, browner crowns and unforked tails.
Great Tailed Grackle
The Great-tailed Grackle a large icterid blackbird , also referred to simply as “blackbird”, and occasionally “crow” or “jackdaw”, though it is not a member of the crow family, Similarly, it is often called “cuervo” in areas of Mexico where there are no true crows. In Honduras it´s called Zanate or Clarinero, some call them Tijul but that is a misconception because Tijul´s are the Groove Billed Ani´s.
Its range stretches from Kansas to Venezuela; the grackle’s range has been expanding north and west in recent years. It is common in Texas and Arizona. And the more south you g, the more grackle´s youll come across. Here in Honduras theyre all over, and I mean all over, probably from 10 birds you see at least two or more will be GTGR.
It is commonly found in agricultural regionsm, parks, airports, backyards, government offices (as well as private sector) and suburban environments, feeding on fruits, seeds, and invertebrates.
There is a considerable amount of Sexual dimorphism in this species. Males reach up to 43 cm (18 inches), including a tail that is almost as long as the body, weigh 230 g, and are jet-black with a violet-blue iridescent sheen to the feathers. Females are significantly smaller at 33 cm (13 inches), weigh 125 g, and are mainly brownish-black, with a pale brown throat and belly.
This bird has a large variety of raucous, cacophonous calls, and is widely considered to be a noisy pest species, though its range expansion has not been aided by human introduction (compared to the European Starling).